Knock Doors

Knock Doors is a brand owned and managed by Homevista Decor and Furnishings Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at BKN Ambaram Estates, 2nd Floor, 648/L, 1st Main, 1st Stage, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 560038 (“Knock Doors”). Knock Doors provides the interior services through its Website (“Website” or “Site”) https://www.knockdoors.in/ and mobile application (“App”) and such other electronic device(s). At Knock Doors, we are highly committed to the privacy of your data and information and in providing excellent service to all of our customers and visitors of the Website & App. We have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to inform you of the privacy principles that governs your use/access to this Website and App.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that all your personal information collected by Knock Doors through the Website/App may be used and disclosed as set out in this Policy.

You are advised to read this Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by https://www.knockdoors.in/ you agree to the collection and use of your data by knockdoors.in and certain authorized third party service providers in the manner provided in this Policy.

By accessing our Website/App or using our services, or by signing up with us, you agree to our the Privacy Policy, both of which are electronic record in the form of electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under (as amended) and do not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and is a legally binding agreement between You and Knock Doors. Further, by sharing your details with us, you also agree to receive e-mails including newsletter, campaign updates, advertisements, inter-alia with regard to our services.

If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy, you may not access and use the Website and App.

We reserve the rights to revise the Privacy Policy from time to time to suit various legal, business and customer requirement. We will duly notify the users as may be necessary.

What is covered in this Policy?

This Policy covers how Knock Doors treats personal information that Knock Doors collects, receives, uses, stores, shares and protects including information related to your past use of the Website/App products and services.

When you register for our service, we would require your personal information that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and other information that is not otherwise publicly available and is essentially required for registering and receiving services from us.

Knock Doors is not responsible for any acts, deeds or things done or committed by any person not being directly employed by Knock Doors. In addition, certain knockdoors.in associated/partner companies have their own privacy statements which can be viewed by clicking on their respective links.

Knock Doors follows a standard procedure of using log files. The information collected by log files may include: Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Browser Type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), Date and Time Stamp, Referring/Exit Pages, Number of Clicks.

Privacy – Our Commitment

At Knock Doors, we are extremely committed to protect your privacy. We would like you to feel confident about us, use our services freely and recommend our services to your friends and family.

We guarantee that we will not rent and sell your personal information to third parties (except as stated in this Policy) without your consent. However, for day to day operations, we will provide your personal information to our partners who will assist and facilitate in providing our services. Your comfort, trust and confidence are of paramount importance to us.

What Information is collected from you.

Profile Information

Knock Doors collects the details provided by you on registration (email address, name, password, phone number, address and some profile details and interests) together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our Site/App. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payments and type of cards used. We will not collect and store information related to your credit cards such as number, expiry date and CVV number.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or offers advertised by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and Site/App use, which enables us to improve the service we provide. We will collect only such information as is necessary and relevant to us to provide you with the services available on the Site/App.

You can terminate your account at any time. However, we may retain your information in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

In addition to the information that you explicitly provide during your interactions on the Site/App, we will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our web server, including computer-identification information obtained from “cookies” sent to your browser from:

  1. web server cookie stored on your hard drive
  2. an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use
  3. the domain server through which you access our service
  4. the type of computer you’re using
  5. the type of web browser you’re using

Who collects the information?

Knock Doors collects personal information about you as part of the registration process, which is voluntary. Other means of collecting personal information is through some contests, online events, surveys etc.

We collect anonymous information like traffic information and hardware information when you visit our Site/App.

Our advertisers and partners may collect their own anonymous information through their own cookies for which we are not responsible for.

Knock Doors understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18. Please ensure you’re 18 and above years of age to use/access the Site/App.

Use of Information

We use your personal information to allow it to process your registration, to process any orders that you may make for any products or services displayed on the Website/App, provide you with improved services, contact you when it is needed by telephone, facsimile and e-mail, and to advise you of products and services which may be of interest to you, inviting you to be a participant or a respondent to an online event that is hosted by Knock Doors. Further, the relevant information is used by Knock Doors to (i) provide you with updates of your account; (ii) to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account; and (iii) to communicate the details of any orders / processing of any orders placed by you relating to products displayed on the Website.

Knock Doors may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website/App usage in order to help us develop the Website/App, our products and services and may provide such Aggregate iInformation to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual customer.

Knock Doors may organize contests and surveys and the information collected during these events may be used by Knock Doors to improve your overall customer experience. The information will only be shared with third parties on an aggregate basis.

[For the purposes of this Policy, “Aggregate information” shall mean and include information that is recorded about users and collected into groups so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user. Such information does not identify you individually.]

Personal data collected by the Website/App may be transferred to other brands/sites of Knock Doors where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data on this Website/App, you are providing explicit consent to transmission of data collected on the Website/App, store or process such data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

We use anonymous information like traffic and other data to provide us with information to recognize the access privileges to our Site/App, track your participation in any of the events, providing you with better content and advertisements, help diagnose the problems with our Site/App and for the purposes detailed in the Policy.

We may also need to process personal data about you to meet our internal administration requirements and for matters such as dispute resolution.

Information Sharing and Disclosures

Profile Information

We do not rent, sell or share your personal information to third parties –

  • Unless we have permission from you,
  • Unless we have to provide products and services that are requested by you,
  • Unless we have to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization or property or asset or rights of the Website/App from unauthorized use or misuse of the Website/App, violations of Knock Doors terms and conditions or to defend against legal claims/proceedings,
  • Unless upon occurrence of special circumstances detailed hereunder –
  1. to respond to subpoenas, court orders, judicial proceedings, or other legal processes;
  2. to enforce the terms of the Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions or the terms of this Policy;
  3. to respond to claims that any photo, text, or other material violates the rights of third parties; or
  4. to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Knock Doors, its users, or the general public.

We provide certain required personal and contact information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted business partners for the purpose of providing the required service on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

If Knock Doors becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will inform you through e-mail before personal information is transferred and that may become subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share with third parties certain pieces of Aggregate Information.

Third-Party Links

Knock Doors may have third-party links and this Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or platforms which might have their link on our Website/App. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party advertising servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to Knock Doors employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Although we endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Site/App, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

You further agree that you are solely responsible and liable for, and shall indemnify Knock Doors against any and all costs, expenses, damages, fees, etc. that Knock Doors may incur or suffer due to any personal information or other materials that you post, upload, submit, and otherwise make available on the Website/App, including areas of the Website/App that are available to the public. We have no control over and cannot protect personal information that you disclose in public areas of the Website/App. If you disclose your personal information in public areas, it may be collected and used by third parties, without our or your knowledge. You should also understand that by displaying your information or photographs on the Website/App and the internet, for the intention of showing the information / those photographs to your friends, family, acquaintances, clients, business partners, and others, that you directly intended to see the photographs, you are relinquishing certain traditional privacy rights, wherein anyone with access to the internet has the potential ability to view your information / photographs. If you do not wish to relinquish these traditional privacy rights, do not share your information / photographs.

We do not guarantee an error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. We may not always anticipate, catch, avoid or mitigate an unintended privacy issue, despite our reasonable efforts to do so. Accordingly, we welcome your feedback regarding any privacy concerns that you may have, including how we can improve this Privacy Policy. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with it.

We do not warrant that this Platform, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus and malware free. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Platform, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special and consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

We make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents available through the Website/App and expressly disclaim liability for errors and omissions in the contents available through the Website/App. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents available through the Website/App or its links to other internet resources as may be available to you through the Website/App.

Policy Compliance

Knock Doors regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Knock Doors treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Website or by e-mailing to us at info@knockdoors.in When we receive complaints at this address, it is Knock Doors policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Knock Doors and an individual.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

Any dispute, controversy or claim directly or indirectly caused by, arising out of or relating to this Policy will be governed by the laws of India and will be referred to confidential, mandatory and binding courts exclusively in Bengaluru, India. Subject to the above, you agree to submit yourself to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Bengaluru, India.

Your Choices

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. We welcome your views on this Website/App and the Policy. However, submitting personally identifiable information is entirely voluntary. You are not required to register with us in order to browse our Site/App. Please note that we offer some services only to visitors who do register.

At any point in time, you can correct and make changes to your personal information by accessing your information in My Account section of the Site/App.

How Can You Opt-Out Of Receiving Our Promotional E-Mails?

You may change your interests at any time and may opt-in or opt-out of any marketing / promotional / newsletters mailings. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time.

If we plan to use your personally identifiable information for any commercial purposes, we will notify you at the time we collect that information and allow you to opt-out of having your information used for those purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent And Permission

You may withdraw your consent to submit any or all Personal Information or decline to provide any permissions on Website/App as covered above at any time. In case, you choose to do so then your access to the Website and App may be limited, or we might not be able to provide the services to you. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to info@knockdoors.in.

Your Rights Qua Personal Information

You may access your Personal Information from your user account with Knock Doors. You may also correct your personal information or delete such information (except some mandatory fields) from your user account directly. If you don’t have such a user account, then you write to info@knockdoors.in.

Contact Us

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy or this Website/App and services, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info@knockdoors.in.

Grievance Officer

In the event that you have a grievance regarding our Privacy Policy, you may reach out to our Grievance Redressal Officer at the details below:

  1. Name: Mr. Anil Chowdary
  2. E-mail: info@knockdoors.in, info@knockdoors.com
  3. Phone: 98856 798777416561124